Reasoning (R): An acid buffer includes a deep failing acidic and salt regarding weak acid having solid legs

0
12

Reasoning (R): An acid buffer includes a deep failing acidic and salt regarding weak acid having solid legs

Question 1cuatro. Assertion(A): A mixture of CH3COOH and CH3COONH4 is an acidic buffer. (a) A is correct but R is wrong. (b) A is wrong but R is correct. (c) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A (d) Both A and R are wrong Answer: (b) A is wrong but R is correct.

Question 15. Assertion(A): Boundary mixture is but one whose pH stays ongoing even of the introduction out-of good acid or solid base. Reasoning (R): To resist changes in its pH into addition off an enthusiastic acidic otherwise base, the brand new barrier services is contain both acid plus very first portion to neutralise the effect of extra acidic otherwise base. (a) One another A good and Roentgen is actually correct and you will R is the proper cause off A good (b) Both A good and you can Roentgen try completely wrong (c) A is correct but Roentgen is actually incorrect (d) A beneficial is actually completely wrong however, Roentgen is right Respond to: (a) Both A great and R is correct and Roentgen is the best reason out-of A great

Question 2

(a) NH3 (b) H2O (c) RNH2 (d) BF3 Answer: (d) BF3 Reason: BF3 is a Lewis acid whereas others are Lewis base.

Question 3. (a) SiF4 (b) SF4 (c) FeCl3 (d) NH3 Answer: (d) NH3 Reason: NH3 is a Lewis base whereas others are Lewis acid.

Question 4. (a) HCl (b) H2SO4 (c) CH3COOH (d) HNO3 3COOH Reason: CH3COOH is a weak acid whereas others are strong acids.

Question 5. (a) HCOOH (b) CH3COOH (c) Lactic acid (d) HCI Answer: (d)HCI Reason: HCl is a strong acid whereas others are weak acids.

Question 6. (a) HClO4 (b) HCI (c) HSO4 (d) H2SO4 Answer: (c) HSO4. Reason: HSO4 is a very weak base whereas others are strong acid.

Question 7. (a) NH2 – (b) O2 – (c) H – (d) OH – Answer: (d) OH – Reason: OH – is a very weak acid whereas others are strong bases.

Question 9. (a) F – (b) CH3COO (c) O2 (d) NO2 – Answer: (c) O 2- Reason: O 2- is a strong base whereas others are weak bases.

Question 10. (a) Vinegar (b) Black coffee (c) Sea water (d) Orange juice Answer: (c) Sea water Reason: Sea water is basic and has pH > 7 whereas others are acidic and have pH < 7.

Matter 11. (a) Cooking soda (b) Tomato (c) Soapy water (d) Sink machine Address: (b) Tomato Cause: Tomato enjoys pH lower than 7 and is acid while other people have pH greater than seven and generally are basic.

Question 12. (a) CH3COOH + CH3COONa (b) NH4OH + NH4CI (c) H2CO3 + NaHCO3 (d) NaOH + NaCl Answer: (d) NaOH + NaCl Reason: NaOH Mesquite eros escort + NaCl is not a buffer mixture whereas others are buffer mixtures.

Answer: (c) CH

Question 5. (a) Orange juice, Tomato juice (b) Soapy water, Sea water (c) Water, H3O (d) Bleach , Ammonia solution Answer: (c) Water, H3O

Matter cuatro. (a) Orange, Black colored coffees (b) Cooking soda,, Liquid (c) Ammonia, Gastric acid (d) Whiten , Tomato Address: (a) Lime , Black colored coffees

  1. Acid choice bad, turns the fresh bluish litmus so you can purple and you will reacts which have metals for example once the zinc and you may supplies hydrogen fuel.
  2. Legs choices bitter, converts the fresh new purple litmus in order to blue and you may soapy to the touch.

Explain the Arrhenius thought of acidic and you may legs which have example. Answer: step 1. Centered on Arrhenius build, an acid are a material that dissociates to provide hydrogen ions within the water. Such as,

Concern step 3. Do you know the restrictions out-of Arrhenius style? Answer: step 1. Arrhenius idea does not explain the behaviour out of acids and you can feet for the low-aqueous solvents eg acetone, tetrahydro furan.

Google search engine

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here